LOT 53

Tea tin with chinoiserie, Meissen 1725/28 | Teedose mit Chinoiserie Szenen, Meissen 1725/28

Description: Tea tin with chinoiserie, Meissen 1725/28, Baluster-shaped, hexagonal body with overlapping cylindrical lid with gold rim, in six gold-framed wall fields Representations of Chinese in stylized, Asian gardens, surrounded by insects and birds, Polychrome painting with rich gold decoration, gold digit "64", without mark, height 10.5 cm, Provenence: private collection |Teedose mit Chinoiserien, Meissen 1725/28, Balusterförmiger, hexagonaler Korpus mit übergreifendem zylindrischem Deckel mit Goldrand, in sechs goldgerahmten Wandungsfeldern Darstellungen von Chinesen in stilisierten, asiatischen Gärten, umgeben von Insekten und Vögeln, Polychrome Malerei mit reicher Goldstaffage, Goldnummer "64", ohne Marke, Höhe 10,5 cm, Provenienz: Privatbesitz

02 Aug 2020
Austria, Vienna

02 Aug 2020
Austria, Vienna