Sold
Lot 305N

The Prodigal Son

Albrecht Dürer 1471 – Nürnberg – 1528 Engraving on laid paper. (c.1496). 24.6 x 19 cm (sheet). Details Bartsch 28; Meder 28 a-b (von h); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 9 a-b (von h). Provenienz: Alfred Esymour (1824-1888), Trent, verso mit dem Stempel (Lugt 176). Clendenin J. Ryan (1905-1957), USA; M. Knoedler & Co., New York; Description Brillanter... more
Date
16 Jun 2021
Location
Germany, Munich
Catalogue