LOT 0212

Two trays - Vienna, 1720, Oktavian Cocksel II

Zwei Tabletts - Wien, 1720, Oktavian Cocksel II.

Zwei Tabletts,
Wien, 1720, Oktavian Cocksel II. Silber. Im Spiegel gravierte Wappenkartusche mit Krone. Datiert 1720, monogr. G.M.M. G.B.D. Floral graviert und punziert. Geschweifte Fahne. Marken (Rosenberg IV, Bz. Nr. 7855), MZ CC (Reitzner 430, S. 162), Meister1717- 1750. Tremolierstich. 23 x 18 cm. 439 g. Dabei: Weinprobierschälchen mit Henkel. Silber. Wien 1872-1922 (Rosenberg VI, Bz. Nr. 7866). MZ J.CJ. 88 g

Silber. Im Spiegel gravierte Wappenkartusche mit Krone. Datiert 1720, monogr. G.M.M. G.B.D. Floral graviert und punziert. Geschweifte Fahne. Marken (Rosenberg IV, Bz. Nr. 7855), MZ CC (Reitzner 430, S. 162), Meister1717- 1750. Tremolierstich. 23 x 18 cm. 439 g. Dabei: Weinprobierschälchen mit Henkel. Silber. Wien 1872-1922 (Rosenberg VI, Bz. Nr. 7866). MZ J.CJ. 88 g

Two trays
Vienna, 1720, Oktavian Cocksel II Silver. Engraved coat of arms cartouche with crown in the well. Dated 1720, monogrammed G.M.M. G.B.D. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7855), master's mark CC (Reitzner 430, page 162), master 1717- 1750. Assayer's mark. 23 x 18 cm. 439 g. Additional: wine tasting bowl with handle. Silver. Vienna 1872-1922 (Rosenberg VI, hallmark number 7866). Master's mark J.CJ. 88 g

English Description

A footed platter - Augsburg, 1729 - 1733, Johann II Pepfenhauser (Pfeffenhauser)

Silver. Engraved monograms \"F.C.v.M.\"" and \""F.L.v.M. g.v.L.\"" on the bottom. Hallmarked (Seling 2007, hallmark number 1680, maker's mark number 1919), master 1697, died 1754. Assayer's mark. Small dents. Height 7 cm. Diameter 29 cm. 685 g.

Signed lower right. Inscribed \""von 3 Dr. dieser Fassung Nr. 1\"" lower left. Titled \""Junges Paar\"" on the bottom centre. Colour lithograph in black, grey-violet and grey-blue on Japan. According to the catalogue raisonné, there are 68 different versions with a total of 112 prints. 61.5 x 50.5. Creased, slightly stained. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban 52. Provenance: The Rudolf Neumeister Collection Expressionism, Lithography

Two trays
Vienna, 1720, Oktavian Cocksel II Silver. Engraved coat of arms cartouche with crown in the well. Dated 1720, monogrammed G.M.M. G.B.D. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7855), master's mark CC (Reitzner 430, page 162), master 1717- 1750. Assayer's mark. 23 x 18 cm. 439 g. Additional: wine tasting bowl with handle. Silver. Vienna 1872-1922 (Rosenberg VI, hallmark number 7866). Master's mark J.CJ. 88 g"

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Zwei Tabletts,

Two trays

English Description

Two trays

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich