Ulrich Hübner (1872, Berlin - 1932, Neubabelsberg)

house on a small bay, oil on cardboard, signed bottom left, approx. 14.5x21.5cm, framed (approx. 29.5x36.5cm), frame with signs of wear
Hübner was an artist influenced by French Impressionism who became a member of the Berlin Secession in 1899 (later also a board member) and from 1914 professor of landscape painting in Berlin. Between 1909 and 1914 he had his main residence in Travemünde
Lit.: Thieme/Becker, Volume XVIII, pages 49/50
Haus an einer kleinen Bucht, Öl auf Pappe, u.l. sign., ca. 14,5x21,5cm, gerahmt (ca. 29,5x36,5cm), Rahmen m. Gebrauchsspuren
Hübner war ein vom französischen Impressionismus beeinflusster Künstler, der 1899 Mitglied der Berliner Secession wurde (später auch Vorstandsmitglied) und ab 1914 Professor für Landschaftsmalerei in Berlin. Zwischen 1909 und 1914 hatte er in Travemünde seinen Hauptwohnsitz.
Lit.: Thieme/Becker, Band XVIII, Seite 49/50

Time
18 May 2024

Time
18 May 2024