LOT 0113

Urlaub, Georg Anton: Joseph gibt seinen Bruedern ein

Urlaub, Georg Anton: : Joseph gives a banquet to his brothers. (Thuengersheim 1713-1759 Wuerzburg) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right ''G.A. Urlaub Pinxit 1757''. 66 x 104 cm. - Lit. Thieme // Becker 33. - In the inventory of the Hamburg Kunsthalle there is a drawing by Georg Anton Urlaub, which largely resembles the composition of the painting; see catalogue Georg Anton Urlaub - Ein fraenkischer Maler im Banne Tiepolos. Special exhibition of the Mainfraenkisches Museum Wuerzburg, Wuerzburg 1996, p. 183, no. 116. // Urlaub, Georg Anton : Joseph gibt seinen Bruedern ein Gastmahl : (Thuengersheim 1713-1759 Wuerzburg) Oel // Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "G.A. Urlaub Pinxit 1757". 66 x 104 cm. - Lit. Thieme // Becker 33. - Im Inventar der Hamburger Kunsthalle befindet sich eine Zeichnung von Georg Anton Urlaub, die der Komposition des Gemaeldes weitgehend gleicht; siehe Katalog Georg Anton Urlaub – Ein fraenkischer Maler im Banne Tiepolos. Sonderausstellung des Mainfraenkischen Museums Wuerzburg, Wuerzburg 1996, S. 183, Nr. 116.

30 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

30 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg