LOT 0123

Uruguayan general's sabre

Uruguayan general's sabre, awarded at the time of the assumption of rank. Made by Moreira Vica. "Sable of Cordoba." Straight blade with inscription "General Dn. José de Artigas. Year of 1815". Hilt in wood lined in black polymer, with golden filigree. Hand guard of two branches in gilded bronze. Sculpted pommel "lion's head with Phrygian cap". Gold-plated bronze, scaled scabbard with two rings. Scabbard with inscription "Córdova in the first trials to his protector the immortal General D. José de Artigas, year 1815". Total length 105 cm. With golden dragons. Presented in wooden and acrylic showcase.
Sable uruguayo para general, otorgado en la asunción de grado. Fabricado por Moreira Vica. "Sable de Córdoba." Hoja recta con inscripción "General Dn. José de Artigas. Año de 1815". Empuñadura en madera forrada en polímero negro, con filigrana dorada. Guardamano de dos ramales en bronce dorado. Pomo esculturado "cabeza de león con gorro frigio". Vaina escamada, en bronce bañado al oro, con dos anillas. Vaina con inscripción "Córdova en los primeros ensayos a su protector el inmortal General D. José de Artigas, año 1815". Largo total 105 cm. Con dragonas doradas. Presentado en vitrina de madera y acrílico.

06 Aug 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo

06 Aug 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo