Uruguayan sabre
Uruguayan sabre for general, model 1920. Acid engraved blade "arabesques" and inscription "República Oriental del Uruguay" on niello background, with gilt details. Chiselled "oak leaves" handguard. Sculpted pommel "Phrygian cap" and chiselled "Uruguayan coat of arms". Black bakelite handle. Nickel plated metal one ring scabbard. Made in Germany by Carl Eichkor, Solingen. Nickel plated with wear. Total length 98 cm.
Sable uruguayo para general, modelo 1920. Hoja grabada al ácido "arabescos" e inscripción "República Oriental del Uruguay" sobre fondo nielado, con detalles dorados. Guardamano cincelado "hojas de roble". Pomo esculturado "gorro frigio" y cincelado "escudo de armas uruguayo". Empuñadura en baquelita negra. Vaina de una argolla en metal niquelado. Fabricado en Alemania por Carl Eichkor, Solingen. Niquelado con desgastes. Largo total 98 cm.