LOT 0104

DE WAEL, Jan Baptist. Contadini e animali italiani. Varie scene di genere. Tredici incisioni. Roma, 1647-1669

Oblong 8vo. 128x200 mm. Nineteenth-century three-quarter binding, half-leather and marbled boards, end-papers in polychrome marbled paper. 13 etchings, imprint of the engraving 85x128 mm approx. Numbered 1-13 in the lower right hand corner. State II / IV, with Billy's address. Slight uniform foxing, good condition.

Very rare collection of genre prints of the eminent Flemish engraver who worked extensively in Italy. The first plate contains the dedication to the rich Flemish banker Gaspar Roomer, patron and collector, active in Naples in the seventeenth century. On a pedestal decorated with garlands at left, a peasant woman holding a jar and standing next to a fountain at right, a huntsman drinking from the fountain and holding two dogs on a leash in the centre. Dedicated and signed on a pedestal in the impression: “Illmo. ac Ornmo. Dno. / Gasparo de Roomer / bonarum Artium / Maecenati dignmo. / DDD / Joannes Babta. de / wael”. Al piede, sotto l’immagine:” Con Licenze de superiori. In Roma da Vincenzo Billij vicino l'Orologio della Chiesa Nova “ Numbered in the lower right corner: "1". Set of fourteen plates, Thirteen eleven available. Plate 14, which closes the series, is missing. See Regnault-Delalande, Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de M. le Comte Rigal, 1817, n. 853; Cornelis de Vos to Aert van Waes, Dieuwke de Hoop Scheffer, Christiaan Schuckman, p. 267, cat.nr. 3; Hollstein Dutch, 3-15.
Condition Report: DE WAEL, Jan Baptist. Contadini e animali italiani. Varie scene di genere. Tredici incisioni. Roma, 1647-1669

8vo oblungo. 128x200 mm. Legatura d’amatore del XIX secolo, mezza pelle e cartonato marmorizzato, angoli, fogli di guardia in carta marmorizzata policroma. 13 incisioni all’acquaforte, impronta della lastra 85x128 mm ca. Numerate 1-13 in basso a destra nell’inciso. Stato II / IV, con l’indirizzo di Billy.”. Lieve foxing uniforme, buono stato di conservazione.

Rarissima raccolta di stampe di genere dell’eminente incisore fiammingo che lavorò molto in Italia. La prima tavola contiene la dedica al ricco banchiere fiammingo Gaspar Roomer, mecenate e collezionista attivo a Napoli nel XVII secolo. In un piedistallo decorato con ghirlande è scritto: “Illmo. ac Ornmo. Dno. / Gasparo de Roomer / bonarum Artium / Maecenati dignmo. / DDD / Joannes Babta. de / wael”. Al piede, sotto l’immagine:” Con Licenze de superiori. In Roma da Vincenzo Billij vicino l'Orologio della Chiesa Nova “ Manca la tavola 14, che chiude la serie. Regnault-Delalande, Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de M. le Comte Rigal, 1817, n. 853; Cornelis de Vos to Aert van Waes, Dieuwke de Hoop Scheffer, Christiaan Schuckman, p. 267, cat.nr. 3; Hollstein Dutch, 3-15..

15 Jul 2019
Italy, Padova

15 Jul 2019
Italy, Padova