LOT 0040

VERRI, Pietro (1728-1797) - Storia di Milano. Milan

VERRI, Pietro (1728-1797) - Storia di Milano. Milan: Giuseppe Marelli, 1783-98.

Rare first edition printed on strong paper of this milestone in Milanese history illustrated with copper engravings by Cagnoni based on Torelli's drawings.

2 volumes, 4to (273 x 210mm). Frontispiece with printer's device, folded map of the city, genealogical table and 6 engraved plates mostly folding, woodcut headpieces and initials (occasional light dampstaining more visible on the first pages of text, few pages with browning or foxing, P4 in vol. II with a small marginal tear without loss). Half calf on marbled paper boards, spine decorated in gold with paper label, red speckled edges (expertly rebacked preserving original spine, some light wear); preserved in modern decorated paper cases. (2)

IT
VERRI, Pietro (1728-1797) - Storia di Milano. Milano: Giuseppe Marelli, 1783-98.

Rara prima edizione stampata su carta forte di questa pietra miliare di storia milanese illustrata con incisioni in rame di Cagnoni sulla base dei disegni di Torelli.

2 volumi, 4to (273 x 210mm). Frontespizio con marca tipografica, pianta della città ripiegata, tavola genealogica e 6 tavole incise in rame e per lo più ripiegate, fregi, iniziali e finalini xilografici (occasionali lievi aloni di umidità più visibili alle prime pagine di testo, poche pagine con bruniture o fioriture, P4 al vol. II con piccolo strappetto marginale senza perdite). Mezza pelle coeva su piatti in carta marmorizzata, dorso decorato in oro con etichetta in carta, tagli a spruzzo rossi (abilmente reindorsato preservando il dorso originale, alcuni piccoli difetti); preservati entro cofanetti in carta moderna decorata. (2)

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano