LOT 0123

VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) (70-19 B.C.)

VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) (70-19 B.C.) - L'Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro tomo. Paris: Vedova Quillau, 1760.

A fine edition printed in Paris and illustrated by the painter Giuseppe Zocchi of this classic poem by Virgil.

2 volumes, 8vo (218 x 140mm). Engraved portraits in both volumes, of Virgil in the first and of the commentator Annibal Caro in the second, engraved title within an architectural border, 12 full-page plates and 12 engraved vignettes, one at the beginning of each book of the Aeneid, 6 engraved culs-de-lamp (slight browning and foxing, lower margin of a few leaves in the second volume with minimal repair). Modern red morocco, marbled endpapers, decorations and gilt edges; preserved in modern cases matching the endpapers. (2)

IT
VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) (70-19 B.C.) - L'Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro tomo. Parigi: Vedova Quillau, 1760.

Elegante edizione stampata a Parigi e illustrata dal pittore Giuseppe Zocchi di questo classico poema di Virgilio.

2 volumi, 8vo (218 x 140mm). Antiporta con ritratto calcografico in entrambi i volumi, di Virgilio nel primo e del commentatore Annibal Caro nel secondo, frontespizi calcografici entro cornice architettonica, 12 tavole a piena pagina e 12 vignette incise in rame, una a inizio di ciascun libro dell'Eneide, 6 culs-de-lamp calcografici (lievi bruniture e fioriture, margine inferiore di poche carte al II vol. con minima riparazione). Marocchino rosso moderno, sguardie marmorizzate come il cofanetto in cui sono preservati i volumi, decori e tagli dorati. (2)

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano