Viktor Michailovich Vasnetsov
(Lopyal near Vyatka 1848–1924 Moscow)
Two works: 1. Bayan, signed in Cyrillic script, inscribed, watercolour and gouache over pencil on paper, 17.6 x 32 cm (sheet), c. 14 x 30 cm (image); 2. Baba Yaga, gouache and graphite pencil on paper, 24.3 x 19.8 cm (sheet), c. 22 x 18 cm (image), mounted, framed, (2), (Sch)
Provenance:
Dostal Gallery, Prague;
Private Collection, Czech Republic.
We are grateful to Dr Olga Sugrobova-Roth for her scientific assistance.
Виктор Михайлович Васнецов
(Лопьял Вятской губ., 1848 – 1924, Москва)
Два произведения:
1) Баян. Подпись справа внизу: В.Васнецовъ. Название внизу: Баянъ
Бумага, акварель и гуашь по карандашу. 17,6 х 32 см (лист),
14 х 30 см (изображение)
2) Баба Яга. Гуашь и граф. кар. 24,3 х 19,8 см (лист),
22 х 18 см (изображение)
Происхождение: Галерея Достал, Прага; частное собрание, Чехия
Provenance:
Dostal Gallery, Prague;
Виктор Михайлович Васнецов
Два произведения:
14 х 30 см (изображение)
22 х 18 см (изображение)