WASSILI JAKOWLEWITSCH GRATSCHEW

VASILY YAKOLEVICH GRACHEV 1831 Berestjanki - 1905 St. Petersburg A LARGE BRONZE GROUP OF A TROIKA Russian, late 19th century On a rectangular naturalistic base, realistically cast as an izvozchik driving three horses, with two passengers at the back, passing a coachman. Signed on base in Cyrillic 'Mod.[elled] [by] GRACHEV', with a foundry mark 'Fabr. C.F. WOERFFEL'. On a wooden base. 49 cm long, 21 cm high (without base), 56 cm long, 37 cm high (with base)._x0013_WASSILI JAKOWLEWITSCH GRATSCHEW 1831 Berestjanki - 1905 St. Petersburg GROSSE BRONZE-GRUPPE: GALLOPIERENDE SCHLITTENTROIKA BEIM PASSIEREN EINES PFERDESCHLITTEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Bronze, naturalistisch gegossen und braun patiniert, marmorierter Holzsockel. L. 49 cm, H. 21 cm (ohne Sockel), Ges.-L. 56 cm, G. Auf der Plinthe kyrillisch signiert 'GRATSCHEW' sowie Gießerstempel 'FABR. C.F. WOERFFEL'.

20 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

20 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf