LOT 767

WERKHUYZEN/MAISON FRANCK (1900-1962) o.l.v. Frans Franck (1872-1932)

Description EN
Pair of ebonised wood and tortoiseshell display cases. Work from 1926.
Three glass shelves. Original keys. Numbers 8559 (in red) and 30418 (in grey) on the reverse.

Provenance:
Collection Louis Sheid, Brussels;
Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 18.11.1992;
Private collection, Brussels

Beschrijving NL
Paar vitrinekasten. Ebbenhoutfineer belegd met bruin getinte schildpad. Werk uit 1926.
Drie glazen leggers. Originele sleutels. Op verso magazijnnummer 8559 in roodkrijt en soortnummer 30418 in grijs.
Herkomst:
Verzameling Louis Sheid;
Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 18.11.1992;
Brussel, privéverzameling

Description FR
Paire de vitrines. Bois d'ébène serti d'écaille teinté brun. Travail de 1926. Trois étagères en verre. Cléfs originales. Au verso numéros 8559 (en rouge) et 30418 (en gris).
Provenance:
Collection Louis Sheid;
Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 18.11.1992;
Collection privée Bruxelles
Size: 198 x 176 x 55 cm (x2)
Condition: - These display cabinets are in perfect condition. - Some wear on the lower and upper inside where the doors slide open.

08 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN

Provenance:
Private collection, Brussels

Beschrijving NL
Herkomst:
Verzameling Louis Sheid;
Brussel, privéverzameling

Description FR
Provenance:
Collection Louis Sheid;
Collection privée Bruxelles
Size: 198 x 176 x 55 cm (x2)

08 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp