WILLIAM GRIMMOND, ENGLISCHE GARTENANSICHT IN DEN
WILLIAM GRIMMOND 1884 Manchester - 1952 unknown A BRITISH GARDEN VIEW IN THE COTSWOLDS Ink, pencil and watercolours on paper. Sheet size 37,5 x 50 cm. Signed and dated in the lower left 'W. Grimmond (19)37'. On the passepartout later inscription 'A Cotswold Garden Nailsworth by William Grimmond 28, Well Walk Hampstead London NW3'. Tanned, damaged at the margins. Mounted in a passepartout.WILLIAM GRIMMOND 1884 Manchester - 1952 unbekannt ENGLISCHE GARTENANSICHT IN DEN COTSWOLDS Tusche, Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier. BM 37,5 x 50 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert 'W. Grimmond (19)37'. Auf dem Passepartout von fremder Hand bez. 'A Cotswold Garden Nailsworth by William Grimmond 28, Well Walk Hampstead London NW3'. Stark gebraeunt, Randbesch. In ein Passepartout montiert.
[ translate ]Estimate