WILLIAM H. MCENTEE (NY/MI, 1857-1919)
"The Garden Reader", oil on canvas, signed upper right and dated 1890, depicting a beautiful young woman in a fine French satin day gown and feathered, veiled sun hat, reading from a book while walking a garden path. In a replica water gilt matched corner molded cove frame, OS: 44 1/2" x 29 1/2", SS: 35 1/2" x 20 1/2". Cleaned and relined, repaired craquelure. Provenance: From a Falmouth ME Estate.