Walzenkrug mit Blumendekor, Franken, 18. Jh.
Tankard with floral decoration : Franconia, 18th century. On the front a large blossom between pinnate leaves on rocks, flanked by manganese-flavoured trees. White glazed faience with sharp fire colour painting in blue and manganese; tin mount, lid with monogram engraving. At the bottom indistinct blue mark and manganese painter's mark ''i''. H. 22,5 cm. - Signs of age, bumped rim, discolouration on the handle. // Walzenkrug mit Blumendekor : Franken, 18. Jh. : Schauseitig grosse Bluete zwischen Fiederblaettern an Felsen, flankiert von mangan geschwaemmelten Baeumen. Weiss glasierte Fayence mit Scharffeuerfarbenbemalung in Blau und Mangan; Zinnmontierung, Deckel mit Monogrammgravur. Am Boden undeutl. Blaumarke und mangane Malermarke "i". H. 22,5 cm. - Altersspuren, Randbestossung, Verfaerbungen beim Henkel.
[ translate ]Sale price