LOT 1283

Wax cane holder, German, 1st half of 20th century, hallmark Berlin, mark of 1st mark master J. C. S.

Wax cane holder, German, 1st half of 20th century, hallmark Berlin, mark of 1st mark master J. C. S. Kessner (1819-54) and mark of 2nd mark master B. G. F. Andreack (1819-42), silver hallmarked, barrel-shaped corpus with lateral attached curved handle, domed plug-in lid, corpus at lower and upper rim with surrounding relief decoration band, overall h. 10,5 cm, ca. 142 g Wachsstockhalter, Deutsch, 1. H. 20. Jh., BZ: Berlin, Zeichen des 1. Zeichenmeisters J. C. S. Kessner (1819-54) und Zeichen des 2. Zeichenmeisters B. G. F. Andreack (1819-42), Silber punziert, Korpus in Tonnenform mit seitl. angesetztem geschweiften Henkel, gewölbter Steckdeckel, Korpus am unteren und oberen Rand mit umlaufendem Reliefdekorband, Gesamth. 10,5 cm, ca. 142 g

03 Apr 2023
Germany, Berlin

03 Apr 2023
Germany, Berlin