Weisgerber, Carl: Wildschweinhatz
Description: Weisgerber, Carl — Wild Boar Hunt (Ahrweiler 1891-1968 Düsseldorf) Boar in the winter forest set by three hunting dogs. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right with place-name ''Ddorf''. 50.5 x 67 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35, Vollmer 5. / Weisgerber, Carl Wildschweinhatz (Ahrweiler 1891-1968 Düsseldorf) Von drei Jagdhunden gestellter Keiler im Winterwald. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. mit Ortsbez. ''Ddorf''. 50,5 x 67 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35, Vollmer 5.