Willi Geiger - Still life with gloves and sword. 1938
Willi Geiger
1878 Landshut - 1971 München
Still life with gloves and sword. 1938
Monogrammed and dated 1938 lower left. Remnants of a label "Spanische (illegible)". Oil auf canvas. Relined. Framed (55 x 74.5 cm).
Dargestellt ist das Rüstzeug eines spanischen Matadors. Es besteht aus dem roten Tuch (Muleta) des Stierkämpfers, einem Degen (Espada), einer spanischen Kopfbedeckung, zwei gelben Handschuhen, zwei Kastagnetten sowie einer Spielkarte, die Herz-Dame.
provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.
Ausstellung: Willi Geiger memorial exhibition 2001, Prien and Landshut, catalogue number 39: there titled "Spanisches Stillleben"
Willi Geiger
1878 Landshut - 1971 München