LOT 0227A

Wodkatasse - Moskau, 19. Jh., Meister A. K.

Wodkatasse
Moskau, 19. Jh., Meister A. K. Silber, vergoldet. Niellodekor. Zylindrisch mit ausgestelltem Lippenrand und Volutenhenkel. Umlaufender Dekor: Blattstauden und Blütenkartuschen vor fein gestreift graviertem Grund. Marken (Goldberg 12, 614, 676 oder 677), Beschaumeister Nikolai L. Dubrowin. H. 4,5 cm. 56 g. Provenienz: Sammlung Rudolf Neumeister

Silber, vergoldet. Niellodekor. Zylindrisch mit ausgestelltem Lippenrand und Volutenhenkel. Umlaufender Dekor: Blattstauden und Blütenkartuschen vor fein gestreift graviertem Grund. Marken (Goldberg 12, 614, 676 oder 677), Beschaumeister Nikolai L. Dubrowin. H. 4,5 cm. 56 g. Provenienz: Sammlung Rudolf Neumeister

A Vodka Cup
Moscow, 19th Century, master A. K. Silver, gold-plated. Niello decoration. Fine striped engraved base. Hallmarked (Goldberg 12, 614, 676 or 677), assayer Nikolai L. Dubrowin. Height 4.5 cm. 56 grams.

English Description

Three platters, bowl and serving bowl -

Silver and silver-plated. Serving bowl hallmarked. Large platter 44 x 31 cm.

Signed and dated \"Slevogt 21\"" lower left. Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm. Framed. The authenticity of the work was confirmed orally by Mr. Bernhard Geil Provenance: Galerie Thannhauser, Munich, 1922. Christie's, London, 1993. Private collection, South Germany Literature: Exhibition catalogue Moderne Galerie Thannhauser Munich, 1922 (under the title Baumgruppe). Cat. n. 18 with illustration. Hans Jürgen Imiela. Max Slevogt. Karlsruhe 1968. P. 438, annot. n. 2. Exhibition: Moderne Galerie Thannhauser, Munich, 1922 We thank Mr. Bernhard Geil for the scientific information

A Vodka Cup
Moscow, 19th Century, master A. K. Silver, gold-plated. Niello decoration. Fine striped engraved base. Hallmarked (Goldberg 12, 614, 676 or 677), assayer Nikolai L. Dubrowin. Height 4.5 cm. 56 grams."

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Wodkatasse

A Vodka Cup

English Description

A Vodka Cup

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich