Wooden wall clock, so-called ox-eye, 2nd c. 19th c., ebonized wood, alabaster dial with applied
Wooden wall clock, so-called ox-eye, 2nd c. 19th c., ebonized wood, alabaster dial with applied white framed enamel cartouches with black roman numerals, blackened hands, indistinctly signed on the dial, background with painting in chinese style on wood, gilded glass rim, movement with solid hook gear and 1/2 hour disc striking movement on clay spring in gong chair, movement starts, h. 62cm, w. 50cm, d. 13cm Holzwanduhr, sogenanntes Ochsenauge, 2.h. 19.Jh., ebonisiertes Holz, Zifferblatt Alabaster mit aufgesetzten weißen gerahmten Emaillekartuschen mit schwarzen röm. Ziffern, geschwärzte Zeiger, undeutl. signiert auf dem Blatt, Hintergrund mit Malerei im chinesischem Stil auf Holz, vergoldeter Glasrand, Uhrwerk mit massivem Hakengang und 1/2 Stunden Scheibenschlagwerk auf Tonfeder im Gongstuhl, Uhrwerk läuft an, H. 62cm, B. 50cm, T. 13cm
[ translate ]Sale price