LOT 46

Yannis Gaïtis (Greek, 1923-1984) L'Arbre rose (Peint en 1982.signed (lower left); signed and titled in Greek (on the reverse)oil on canvas)

Yannis Gaïtis (Greek, 1923-1984)
L'Arbre rose signé 'Gaitis' (en bas à gauche); signé 'Gaitis' et titré en grec (au revers)huile sur toile73 x 60cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8in).Peint en 1982.signed (lower left); signed and titled in Greek (on the reverse)oil on canvas

ExpositionLamia, Municipal Theatre, Yannis Gaitis, January 7-15, 1982.Vienna, Altstadt Gallery,Yannis Gaitis, September 3-26, 1982.Nardò, Galleria L'Osanna, Yannis Gaitis, April 3-22, 1982, no 1983.LittératureTa Nea newspaper, November 19, 1981.Yannis Gaitis, Catalogue Raisonné by Loretta Gaitis, Ioannis F. Costopoulos Foundation, Paris/Athens 2003, fig. 1577, p. 359 (catalogued and illustrated).

18 May 2022

18 May 2022