Yannis Gaïtis (Greek, 1923-1984) Les hommes libres / L'oiseau rose et l'oiseau jaune (Peint en 1981-1982. signed (lower right); signed and titled in Greek (on the reverse)oil on canvas)
Yannis Gaïtis (Greek, 1923-1984)
Les hommes libres / L'oiseau rose et l'oiseau jaune signé 'Gaitis'(en bas à droite); signé 'Gaitis' et titré en grec (au revers)huile sur toile46.5 x 55cm (18 5/16 x 21 5/8in).Peint en 1981-1982. signed (lower right); signed and titled in Greek (on the reverse)oil on canvas
ExpositionVienna, Altstadt Gallery, Yannis Gaitis, September 3-26, 1982.Nardò, Galleria L'Osanna, Yannis Gaitis, April 3-22, 1982, no 1983.LittératureYannis Gaitis, Catalogue Raisonné by Loretta Gaitis, Ioannis F. Costopoulos Foundation, Paris/Athens 2003, fig. 1550, p. 355 (catalogued and illustrated).