LOT 0131

Zwei Porträtmedaillons Adam Smith bzw. eines

White paste on a black background.
ne titled ''ADAM SMITH IN HIS 64 TH YEAR 1787'' and inscribed Tassie. Minor damage. Image size: 9 x 6 cm and 11 x 8 cm. Framed. Damaged. Provenance: from the estate of a Hessian collector.

Katalogbeschreibung

Zwei Porträtmedaillons Adam Smith bzw. eines unbekannten Adeligen Schottland, nach James Tassie (1735 - 1799) Weiße Paste auf schwarzem Grund.
val. Eines betitelt ''ADAM SMITH IN HIS 64 TH YEAR 1787'' und bez. Tassie. Min. besch. BA: 9 x 6 cm und 11 x 8 cm. Rahmen, best. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass eines hessischen Sammlers.

Titel

Zwei Porträtmedaillons Adam Smith bzw. eines unbekannten Adeligen

Manufaktur/
rt/ Design/ Biographie

Schottland, nach James Tassie (1735 - 1799)

Beschreibung

Weiße Paste auf schwarzem Grund.
val. Eines betitelt "ADAM SMITH IN HIS 64 TH YEAR 1787" und bez. Tassie. Min. besch. BA: 9 x 6 cm und 11 x 8 cm. Rahmen, best. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass eines hessischen Sammlers.

Title Web englisch

Two portrait medallions of Adam Smith and an unknown nobleman Scotland, after James Tassie (1735 - 1799)

Title

Two portrait medallions of Adam Smith and an unknown nobleman

Manufacture/ Region/ Design/ Biography

Scotland, after James Tassie (1735 - 1799)

02 Dec 2020
Germany, Munich

Katalogbeschreibung

Titel

Manufaktur/
rt/ Design/ Biographie

Beschreibung

Title Web englisch

Title

02 Dec 2020
Germany, Munich