LOT 3293

french. Figure pendulum, 2nd half 19th century, black marble clock, scholar with telescope sitting

french. Figure pendulum, 2nd half 19th century, black marble clock, scholar with telescope sitting on clock block, bronzed white cast iron, decorated with arguments of science, floral motifs and feet on paw pads, black engraved dial, gold lined roman numerals, gilded hands, faceted glass in gilded pearlized glass rim, french circular movement with 1/2 hour disc striking movement on bell. Round movement with 1/2 hour disc strike on bell, movement starts, pendulum spring should be replaced, h. 52cm, w. 42cm, d. 19cm franz. Figurenpendule, 2.H.19.Jh., schwarze Marmoruhr, Gelehrter mit Fernrohr auf Uhrenblock sitzend, Weißguss bronziert, verziert mit Argumenten der Wissenschaft, floralen Motiven und gefußt auf Tatzenfüßen, schwarzes graviertes Zifferblatt, Gold ausgelegte röm. Ziffern, vergoldete zeiger, facettiertes Glas im vergoldetem perliertem Glasrand, franz. Rundwerk mit 1/2 Stunden Scheibenschlagwerk auf Glocke, Uhrwerk läuft an, Pendelfeder sollte ersetzt werden, H. 52cm, B. 42cm, T. 19cm

30 Mar 2023
Germany, Berlin

30 Mar 2023
Germany, Berlin