LOT 214

(medica) Jean Palfin, Anatomie du corps humain, avec des remarques utiles aux chirurgiens dans la pratique de leurs

Description EN
(medica) Jean Palfin, Anatomy of the human body, with remarks useful to surgeons in the practice of their operations. Enriched with figures in intaglio. Paris, Guillaume Cavelier, 1726. 2 parts in one vol. in-8°. 2blanco, title, (8), 287/ 370 numb.pp. Complete with engraved header (dedication to Count Visconti Borromeo) and 40 full-page engraved plates.
Full contemporary calf, spine with five raised bands, title on red leather label.

First French edition of Heelkonstige ontleeding (Leiden, 1718), translated by the author himself and by J. Devaux.

Beschrijving NL
(medica) Jean Palfin, Anatomie du corps humain, avec des remarques utiles aux chirurgiens dans la pratique de leurs opérations. Enrichie de figures en taille-douces. Paris, Guillaume Cavelier, 1726. 2 parties en un vol. in-8°. 2blanco, titre, (8), 287/ 370pp.num. Complet de l'en-tête gravée (dédicace au comte Visconti Borromée) et de 40 planches gravées à pleine-page. Plein veau d'époque, dos à 5 nerfs, titre sur étiquette de cuir rouge.

Première édition française de Heelkonstige ontleeding (Leyde, 1718), traduit par l'auteur lui-même et par J. Devaux.

Description FR

07 Oct 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN

Beschrijving NL

Description FR

07 Oct 2021
Belgium, Antwerp