A mahogany and gilt-bronze mounted writing table, Louis XVI, circa 1780
the white marble top, surrounded by an openwork gilt bronze gallery, opening with six drawers on all sides, two leaves and a writing top lined with leather, on four tapered and fluted legs joined by a stretcher and on casters
Height 30¾in; width 25⅓in; prof 19¾in
_____________________________________________________________
Table de salon écritoire en placage d'acajou et bronze doré, d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780
le plateau de marbre blanc, ceint d'une galerie en bronze doré ajourée, ouvrant par six tiroirs toutes faces, deux vantaux et une tablette écritoire gainée de cuir noir doré aux petits fers, reposant sur quatre pieds fuselés et cannelés réunis par un plateau d'entretoise et sur roulettes
Haut. 78 cm, larg. 65 cm, prof. 50 cm
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact Louis-Xavier.Joseph@sothebys.com
Condition Report: