A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of retouching. 45.2 x 32.2 cm.GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 45,2 x 32,2 cm. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., kleinere Retuschen.