A MINIATURE TRIPTYCH SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, THE
A MINIATURE TRIPTYCH SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, THE MANDYLION AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Metal mount decorated with foliage in cloisonné enamel. Minor losses. 6 x 16.2 cm (extended).MINIATUR-TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA, DEM MANDYLION UND DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Metallmontierung mit Cloisonné-Email-Dekor. 6 x 16,2 cm (geöffnet). Min. Farbabsplitterungen.