Tapestry from the Gobelins factory, Louis XIV, late 17th century | Tapisserie de la manufacture des Gobelins d'époque Louis XIV, fin du XVIIeme siècle
Tapestry from the Gobelins factory, Louis XIV, late 17th century, Elements tapestry representing Fire after Charles Le Brun
in the sky, Jupiter holding the thunderbolt with Venus at his side, in the lower part Vulcan forges the instruments of war on an anvil with the Cyclops in front of their fires in a cave; on the ground armour, cannonballs and trophies of arms; scalloped borders and trophies of arms
Tapisserie de la manufacture des Gobelins d'époque Louis XIV, fin du XVIIeme siècle,
Tenture des Eléments représentant Le Feu d'après Charles Le Brun
dans le ciel, Jupiter tenant la foudre avec à ses côtés Vénus, dans le bas Vulcain forge les instruments de la guerre sur une enclume avec les Cyclopes devant leurs feux dans une grotte ; sur le sol armures, boulets et trophées d'armes; bordures à festons et trophées d'armes
Height 137 3/4in. width 248in. ; Haut. 350 cm, larg. 630cm
Condition Report:
Attractive composition, fresh colors, in overall good condition, slightly insulated. As visible on the Image of the reverse, the tapestry is linen except the border which have been recently and professionally resewn to the central part. Minor reweaving.
Condition Report: