EDMUND DULAC (BRITISH 1882-1953)
Venise: The Carnival, St Mark's, Venice
signed 'Edmund/ Dulac' (lower left)
pencil and watercolour heightened with bodycolour on paper
12 1/8 x 9 ¾ in. (30.8 x 24.8 cm.)
Provenance
'Venise, quatre aquarelles d’Edmund Dulac pour la poésie d’Alfred de Musset’, L’Illustration, Christmas 1912, unpaginated (p. 453).
C. White, Edmund Dulac, London, 1976, p. 56.
Time
Provenance