AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'UMILENIE' Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'UMILENIE' Russian, Nevyansk, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Archangel Michael, the Guardian Angel and St. Irina among them. Minor areas of retouching. 34 x 29.5 cm. SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UMILENIE' Russland, Newjansk, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34 x 29,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Erzengel Michael, der Schutzengel und die heilige Irina. Punktuelle Retuschen.