A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF
A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE LOST' Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, circa 1800 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The garments and borders repoussé and chased with dots. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark 'AJa' in Cyrillic and 84 standard. 11 x 8.4 cm. MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN' MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, um 1800 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und graviert. 11 x 8,4 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen 'AJa' in Kyrillisch und Feingehalt '84'.