A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg, laid down on a wood panel. Losses to the borders, the background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 40 x 34.3 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, auf Holztafel aufgedoppelt, Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. 40 x 34,3 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.