AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 29.8 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 29,8 x 26 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes vergoldet, rest.