A LARGE SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION AND
A LARGE SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION AND THE SEVEN ARCHANGELS Russian, mid 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Traces of gilding. On the lower border traces of a Cyrillic signature 'Jakovlev' and date. Wearings, areas of retouching. 44.6 x 38.2 cm.GROSSE SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION UND DEN SIEBEN ERZENGELN Russland, Mitte 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 44,6 x 38,2 cm. Am unteren Rand Reste einer kyrillischen Signatur 'Jakowlew' und Datierung. Bereibungen, partiell rest.