AN ICON SHOWING 'THE ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian
AN ICON SHOWING 'THE ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Dimitry. Restored. 30.8 x 27.1 cm.IKONE MIT DEM 'ALLES SEHENDEN AUGE GOTTES' Russland, 18./19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 27,1 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Demetrius. Partiell rest.