AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Partially restored. 26.6 x 22.2 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26,6 x 22,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Partiell rest.