AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and boder made of gold. Wearings, minimally restored. 30.9 x 26 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 30,9 x 26 cm. Bereibungen, kleinere Retuschen.