AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, late
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. Minimally worn. 31 x 26.8 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Goldgrund. 31 x 26,8 cm. Vergoldung min. berieben.