IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV
AN ICON SHOWING STS. SAMON, GURIY AND AVIV Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The gilt background ornately incised. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. St. John appears on the left border. Wearings, losses, restored. 35.4 x 30.7 cm._x0013_IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 35,4 x 30,7 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint der heilige Johannes der Vorläufer. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste, rest.