France | COUPLE OF BRONZE CANDELSTICKS EMPIRE WITH HERMAS
COUPLE OF BRONZE CANDELSTICKS EMPIRE WITH HERMAS.
France.
Date: Ca. 1810.
Technique: Bronze gilt and partially patinated.
Measurement: Height each 27cm.
Literature:
Ottomeyer, Hans & Pröschel, Peter: Vergoldete Bronzen, vol. 1. Munich 1986. Two comparable models are described and depicted on p.326, no.5.1.6, 5.1.7.
France.
Date: Ca. 1810.
Literature: