LOT 0748

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Partially restored. 26.6 x 22.2 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26,6 x 22,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Partiell rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf