Charles-Nicolas Cochin d. J. 1715 – Paris – 1790 Vue de la Grande Place du Vieux Marché, du coté de la Rue du Chateau Royal (The Old Market in Dresden from the Seestraße, on a market day with many stalls and staffage)

Etching with burin on laid paper. Each ca. 16 x 11.6 cm (sheet size).Published by B. Moncornet.

Period

15th-18th Century

Technique

Prints

Details

IFF (Inventaire du Fonds Français: Bibliothèque Nationale, Département des Estampes) Cochin 545.

Provenienz:
Galerie Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, Auktion 102, 28. November 2013, Los 5082;
Privatsammlung, Deutschland.

Description

Prachtvolle, gegensatzreiche Drucke, jeweils mit einem breiten Rand um die deutlich druckende Plattenkante.
Erschienen bei B. Moncornet. – Leichte Altersspuren, ansonsten in gutem Zustand. Selten!

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

Period

15th-18th Century

Technique

Prints

Details

Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Deutschland.

Description