Galante Szene

Galante Szene

Galante Szene
Kavalier zu Pferd, mit seinem Pagen, einer jungen Frau mit Kleinkind im sommerlichen Burggarten den Hof machend, effektvolle, gering pastose, historisierende Genremalerei in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. rechts unten getilgte Signatur und spätere undeutliche Bezeichnung "R. Senders", Craquelure, Retuschen, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, im prächtigen Neorenaissance-Tabernakelrahmen (etwas restaurierungsbedürftig), Falzmaße ca. 100 x 74 cm.
Galant scene
Cavalier on horseback, with his page, courting a young woman with a small child in the summer castle garden, effective, slightly impasto, historicising genre painting in powerful colours, oil on canvas, 2nd half 19th century. Signature erased lower right and later indistinct inscription "R. Senders", craquelure, retouches, somewhat in need of cleaning, in a magnificent neo-Renaissance tabernacle frame (somewhat in need of restoration), rebate dimensions approx. 100 x 74 cm.

25 May 2024
Germany, Plauen

Galante Szene

Galante Szene
Galant scene

25 May 2024
Germany, Plauen