Geschnitzte Heiligendarstellung

19. Jh., Laubholz geschnitzt, kreidegrundiert, farbig gefasst und goldbronziert, als stehende Ganzfigur wiedergegebene Darstellung des Christknaben im langen Gewand, die rechte Hand zum Segensgestus erhoben, in der linken den Reichsapfel haltend, mit angedeuteter Aureole, diese teils lose beigegeben, Altersspuren, H 53 cm
Carved depiction of a saint
19th century, carved hardwood, chalk-ground, painted in colour and bronzed in gold, depicting a standing full-length figure of the Christ Child in a long robe, his right hand raised in a gesture of blessing, holding the orb in his left, with an implied aureole, some of which is loosely attached, signs of age, h 53 cm

23 May 2024
Germany, Plauen

Carved depiction of a saint

23 May 2024
Germany, Plauen