Portrait of Louis Stanislas-Xavier of France, Comte of Provence and future Louis XVIII (1755-1824), Studio of François Hubert Drouais
Studio of François Hubert Drouais
Paris 1727 - 1775
Portrait of Louis Stanislas-Xavier of France, Comte of Provence and future Louis XVIII (1755-1824)
Inscribed on the reverse Portrait. de mr / Cte de Provence Roi / Louis XVIII / au duc / decazes
Oil on canvas
45,7 x 38 cm ; 18 by 15 in.
__________________________________________________________________________
Atelier de François Hubert Drouais
Paris 1727 - 1775
Portrait de Louis Stanislas-Xavier de France, Comte de Provence et futur Louis XVIII (1755-1824)
Inscrit au revers Portrait. de mr / Cte de Provence Roi / Louis XVIII / au duc / decazes
Huile sur toile
45,7 x 38 cm ; 18 by 15 in.
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Anonymous sale, Paris, Sotheby's, 20 October 2005, lot 30.
Vente anonyme, Paris, Sotheby's, 20 octobre 2005, lot 30.
Paris 1727 - 1775
Oil on canvas
45,7 x 38 cm ; 18 by 15 in.
Paris 1727 - 1775
Huile sur toile
45,7 x 38 cm ; 18 by 15 in.
Condition Report:
Provenance: